Board of Governors' Committee

 
 
Annual Meeting Committee  
   
Mark Hayes (President)
Robinson & McElwee, PLLC
mhh@ramlaw.com 
   
Teresa Dumire (Vice President)
Kay Casto & Chaney, PLLC
teresa.dumire@kaycasto.com 
   
Mount, Todd A. (Treasurer)
Shaffer & Shaffer, PLLC
tmount@shafferlaw.net
   
Snowden, Susan R. (Secretary)
Jackson Kelly PLLC
susan.snowden@jacksonkelly.com
   
Erik Legg (Im. Past President)
Farrell White & Legg, PLLC
ewl@farrell3.com
   
Peggy Schultz (Executive Director)
DTCWV
pschultz@dtcwv.org
   
   
Nominating Committee
 
 
   
 
Legg, Erik W. (Chair)
Farrell, White & Legg PLLC
ewl@farrell3.com  
   
McIntyre, Jill 
Jackson Kelly PLLC
jmcintyre@jacksonkelly.com
   
Jill Cranston Rice
Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP
jill.rice@dinsmore.com 
 
   







                                                                                             


     
Amicus Brief Committee                  
          Mychal Schulz, Chair
               
 Ancil G. Ramey
                Chris Smith
                Daniel Schuda
                Jeffrey Holmstrand
                John Teare
                Matthew D. Elshiaty
                Susan Snowden
                Tamela White
                Thomas Hurney
                Todd Mount

                
Diversity Committee
            Monte Williams, Chair

Legislative Committee     
               , Chair
                Chazz Printz
                Eric Legg
                Lee Hall
                Mark Hayes
                Jeff VanVolkenburg
                Jill Rice

                                                 
Membership Committee     
         Current Secretary (ex officio), Susan Snowden
                Monte Williams, Chair
                Jeff Van Volkenburg, Co-chair
                Eric Hulett
                David Givens
                Bernard Vallejos
                Natalie Schaefer
                Luke Lafferre
                Erik Legg
                Rob Sellers
                Seth Hayes
                Lindsay Saad
                Diana Jacobs

            Jane Harkins
 
Program And CLE Committee
        Executive Committee

Social Media & Website Committee
          Bernard Vallejos, Chair 
               Peggy Schultz


                                                                 
 Special Committees
 
Email Case Law Committee      

        US District Court,  Northern District - Jeff VanVolkenburg
           Fourth Circuit, - John Teare, Jr.
           US District Court, Southern District - Diana Jacobs
           WV Supreme Court – Tom Hurney

  
Student Committee
         Teresa Dumire, Chair
               



 
 
Defense Trial Counsel of West Virginia
P. O. Box 527, Charleston, WV 25322-0527
304-344-1611, 304-344-4711 fax